eyra n : long-bodied long-tailed tropical American wildcat [syn: jaguarundi, jaguarundi cat, jaguarondi, Felis yagouaroundi]
- ear (organ of hearing)
The jaguarundi (Puma yaguarondi) is a medium-sized Mexican, Central and South American wild cat: average length 65 cm (30 inches) with 45 cm (20 in) of tail and a weight of about 6 kg (13.2 lbs). It has short legs and an appearance somewhat like an otter; the ears are short and rounded. The coat is unspotted, uniform in color, and varying from blackish to brownish gray (gray phase) or from foxy red to chestnut (red phase).
Etymology and namingThe two color phases were once thought to represent two distinct species; the gray one called jaguarundi, and the red one called eyra. However, these are the same species and both color phases may be found in the same litter. Its coat has no markings except for spots at birth. In some Spanish speaking countries, the jaguarundi is also called leoncillo, which means little lion.
Taxonomy and evolutionThis cat is closely related to the much larger and heavier cougar as evident by its similar genetic structure and chromosome count; both species are in the genus Puma although it is sometimes classified under a separate genus, Herpailurus and until recently, both cats were classified under the genus Felis.
According to a 2006 genomic study of Felidae, an ancestor of today's Leopardus, Lynx, Puma, Prionailurus, and Felis lineages migrated across the Bering land bridge into the Americas approximately 8 to 8.5 million years ago. The lineages subsequently diverged in that order.
Studies have indicated that the cougar and jaguarundi are next most closely related to the modern cheetah of Africa and western Asia, but the relationship is unresolved. It has been suggested that ancestors of the cheetah diverged from the Puma lineage in the Americas and migrated back to Asia and Africa, The outline of small feline migration to the Americas is thus unclear (see also American cheetah).
EcologyIts habitat is lowland brush areas close to a source of running water. It occasionally inhabits dense tropical areas as well. It is crepuscular and nocturnal depending on location. This cat is comfortable in trees, but prefers to hunt on the ground. It preys upon fish, small mammals, reptiles and birds.
ReproductionThe litter consists of one to four kittens. They are raised socially after a 70-day gestation. The kittens become mature at approximately 2 years of age.
ConservationThis cat is not particularly sought after for its fur, but it is suffering decline due to loss of habitat.
The jaguarundi has been sighted around the Guiana Space Centre in French Guiana.http://www.cnes.fr/html/_1016_1020_2964_.php
- Puma yaguarondi armeghinoi, Western Argentina, Far-Eastern Chile
- Puma yaguarondi cacomitli, South Texas and eastern Mexico
- Puma yaguarondi eyra, Brazil, Paraguay and Argentina
- Puma yaguarondi fossata, southern Mexico to Honduras
- Puma yaguarondi melantho, Peru and Brazil
- Puma yaguarondi panamensis, Nicaragua to Ecuador
- Puma yaguarondi tolteca, Arizona and western Mexico
- Puma yaguarondi yagouaroundi, Guyana and Amazon Rainforest
eyra in Breton: Yaguarundi
eyra in Bulgarian: Ягорунди
eyra in Czech: Jaguarundi
eyra in German: Jaguarundi
eyra in Spanish: Herpailurus yaguarondi
eyra in French: Jaguarondi
eyra in Italian: Puma yaguarondi
eyra in Latin: Herpailurus
eyra in Lithuanian: Jaguarundis
eyra in Hungarian: Jaguarundi
eyra in Dutch: Jaguarundi
eyra in Japanese: ジャガランディ
eyra in Norwegian: Jaguarundi
eyra in Polish: Jaguarundi
eyra in Portuguese: Jaguarundi
eyra in Quechua: Tuwi puma
eyra in Russian: Ягуарунди
eyra in Slovak: Mačka jaguarundi
eyra in Finnish: Jaguarundi
eyra in Swedish: Jaguarundi
eyra in Turkish: Yaguarundi
eyra in Chinese: 細腰貓